How does the Apricot Kernel Oil work?
Cold pressed organic Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in active ingredients in the form of unsaturated fatty acids (omega 3, omega 6), vitamins and minerals, especially vitamins A, B17, D and E, and has a high oleic and linoleic acid content. It is suitable for the care of dry, aging, sensitive skin and for skin care of pregnant women and babies. The skin absorbs it very well and quickly, and does not leave a feeling of oilyness, therefore it is suitable for both face and body massage. The oil can also be used as makeup remover as it does not irritate the eyes and absorbs quickly.
Did you know?
Apricot Kernel Oil has been a beauty secret in China for over 5,000 years, sometimes known only to Emperors and Emperors. The oil earned its name – the source of rejuvenation – because it was valued as a rejuvenating gift of nature, which with its natural ingredients miraculously leads to beauty and youth. Today, this noble oil is again experiencing revival.
Extraction of Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil is a vegetable oil obtained from nuts of apricot kernels and like all vegetable natural oils, it is rich in unsaturated fatty acids (omega 3, omega 6) and vitamins, especially vitamins A and E. The oil contains 58 to 74 percent oleic fatty acid, and from 20 to 32 percent of essential linoleic acid . It is bright to medium-sized and has a distinctive smell and mild taste.
Today, Apricot Kernel Oil in cosmetics is still considered as high value oil. Vitamins A and B are rich in nutrients for all types of skin, both for dry, cracked, and for problem skin. It helps reversing the skin aging, reduces wrinkles and it protects the skin. It can also be used in skin allergies, as it does not irritate the skin, as well as sensitive baby’s skin. Effectively nourishes hair – strengthens hair tips and gives them shine, and is suitable for massages, as it quickly absorbs.