How does Shea Butter affect your skin?
Organic shea butter YANUMI is an extraordinary skin moisturizer that extensively nourishes the skin and protects the skin with vitamins E and A from free radicals and premature formation of wounds, stimulates cell renewal, helps repair damaged skin and increases its elasticity. Saturated fatty acids, which in addition to vitamins are present in organic shea butter, protect the skin from extreme external influences and retain moisture in it and so preventing the appearance of dry skin, and protecting skin from harmful UVA and UVB light due to the content of cinnamic acid. The butter easily absorbs into the skin and makes it soft, smooth and glowing.
Natural and cold pressed shea butter is suitable for all skin types and represents an excellent replacement for conventional cosmetics. It is suitable for dry, malnourished and damaged skin or for the skin of the elbows, knees and feet. Excellent for the care and massage of a pregnant belly, as it moisturises and retains the skin elasticity, it is also suitable as a nourishing butter before and after sunbathing or an excellent mask for the care of dry hair and scalp because it feeds, softens and strengthens them
Facts about Shea Butter
YANUMI Shea Butter does not contain parabens, synthetic additives or artificial fragrances, and is a 100% natural and organic product, produced by cold pressing and gentle whipping. We preserve active ingredients and the production process itself is shortened. The advantage of cold pressed shea butter is also that it has no distinctive odor on fire, ash and nuts, and is creamy white, suitable for mixing with essential oils.
The Shea Butter production process keeps all the high-quality ingredients, such as saturated fatty acids, natural antioxidants, vitamin E and minerals, so that cold-pressed shea butter effectively moisturises the skin, prevents aging processes and preserves its flexibility and protects it against external influences. YANUMI shea butter comes from West Africa, where it has been used for centuries as an anti-aging product, skin care and hair care, as well as a wide range of therapeutic and other nourishing effects.
Where is YANUMI shea buter from?
Shea butter is derived from the shea nuts of the Shea tree that grows in sub-Saharan areas of West Africa.