Lavender has been used and cherished for centuries for its unmistakable aroma and myriad benefits. In ancient times, the Egyptians and Romans used Lavender for bathing, relaxation, cooking, and as a perfume. Its fresh, floral scent removes nervous exhaustion and restlessness, while also increasing mental activity.
A tall, perennial plant, Lemongrass is native to tropical countries such as India, China, and Thailand where it has traditionally been used as a flavoring agent in foods, drinks, and desserts and for its ability to boost circulation and immunity. It has a subtle citrus flavor, pungent, herbaceous and smoky aroma with purifying and toning benefits for the skin. Its sweet lemony scent provides mental clarity, heighten awareness and promote a positive outlook and overall sense of well-being.
The oil produced from Coconuts has been a staple ingredient in beauty products made and used by communities all around the world, especially in tropical and coastal regions. It is seriously hydrating, preventing water loss. It works on all kinds of skins and protect the skin in all seasons, its light so it soaks well without the greasy feel. Historically, Cocus Nucifera Extract was used as a remedy for treating illnesses and infection, healing wounds, promoting the growth of strong bones, and protecting skin against blemishes thanks to its anti-fungal, antiviral, as well as anti-bacterial qualities.
Lemon essential oil is astringent and detoxifying. Its antiseptic properties help in treating and clearing skin, and also reducing excessive oil on the skin. Its clean, fresh citrus scent that is refreshing and encourages a sense of well-being. Lemon is very uplifting and energizing and has been shown to promote a positive mood.
Bergamot is the most delicate of the citrus plants, requiring special climate and soil in order to thrive. Italians have used Bergamot for years to reduce feelings of stress and to soothe and rejuvenate skin. With both calming and uplifting abilities, Bergamot essential oil can dissipate anxious feelings while simultaneously providing cleansing and purifying properties. Its sweet, lemony scent that provides uplifting and positive benefits. We call it a “happy oil” as it uplifts even the dullest of spirits.
Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturiser and a skin salve. It has an excellent ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores, allowing the skin to breathe with moisturising and rejuvenating properties. It helps to protect the skin’s natural oils and delivers key anti-inflammatory and anti-aging components. The good news is that Shea butter it’s great to use on kids and babies too!
Known for its distinct aroma and taste, Lime essential oil provides cleansing benefits when taken internally or used topically—making it the perfect oil for purifying skin. Its clean and refreshing scent with citrus undertone that provides positive and uplifting benefits. The aroma stimulates and refreshes balances and energizes the mind.
An absorbent ingredient, Arrowroot powder activates the skin’s ability to absorb moisture. The absorbent quality of arrowroot powder leaves your skin feeling silky and smooth, and it has natural deodorising properties. It has a smooth, silky feel, so it's often used as a body powder on its own without adding other ingredients. It has a smooth, silky feel, so it's often used as a body powder on its own without adding other ingredients. Since it's absorbent, it's a great addition to cosmetics because it can absorb oil and dry out blemishes.
Triethyl Citrate has a long history of use in deodorants due to its ability to inhibit bacterial decomposition of epidermal residues and skin surface fat. It does not affect the natural skin flora, a non-irritant to the skin and showed no sensitising potential.
Tocopherol stabilises oils and fats in cosmetic products to prevent rancidity. It has excellent antioxidant, moisturising and soothing properties in the skin.
Zinc Ricinoleate traps and adsorbs body odour molecules formed during the bacterial decomposition of perspiration. It also has no bactericidal or fungicidal properties, and therefore does not interfere with the natural flora of the skin. It is the zinc salt of ricinoleic acid which is obtained from castor oil.
Sunflower Wax is a vegetable wax obtained from sunflower oil and improves oil binding in sticks; and it contributes to hardness, texture and strength. The wax contains the same beneficial properties as sunflower oil and it can be used as an alternative to beeswax.