How does the Apricot Kernel Oil work?
Cold pressed organic Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in active ingredients in the form of unsaturated fatty acids (omega 3, omega 6), vitamins and minerals, especially vitamins A, B17, D and E, and has a high oleic and linoleic acid content. It is suitable for the care of dry, aging, sensitive skin and for skin care of pregnant women and babies. The skin absorbs it very well and quickly, and does not leave a feeling of oilyness, therefore it is suitable for both face and body massage. The oil is also very suitable for removing makeup because it does not irritate the eyes and quickly absorbs.
Did you know?
Apricot Kernel Oil has been a beauty secret in China for some 5,000 years, sometimes known only to Emperors and Emperors. Already, the oil earned its name - the source of rejuvenation - because it was valued as a rejuvenating gift of nature, which with its natural ingredients miraculously leads to beauty. Today, this noble oil is again experiencing revival, since it produces preparations for the protection and care of the skin from Apricot Kernel Oil.
Extraction of Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil is a vegetable oil obtained from nuts of apricot kernels, which also contain up to 25 percent of oil. Like all vegetable natural oils, it is also apricot rich in unsaturated fatty acids (omega 3, omega 6) and vitamins, especially vitamins A and E. The oil contains 58 to 74 percent oleic fatty acid, and from 20 to 32 percent of essential linoleic acid . It is bright to medium-sized and has a distinctive smell and mild taste.
Today, Apricot Kernel Oil in cosmetics is still considered as high value oil. Vitamins A and B are rich in nutrients for all types of skin, both for dry, cracked, and for problem skin. It helps to aging skin aging, reducing wrinkles, as it shields and hungers the skin. It can also be used in skin allergies, as it does not irritate the skin, as well as sensitive baby's skin. Effectively nourishes hair - strengthens hair tips and gives them shine, and is suitable for massages, as it quickly absorbs.
Use Apricot Kernel Oil
- Due to its nutritious and moisturizing ability it is an excellent oil for skin protection, it is suitable for sensitive, dry and aging skin, helps to calm the inflammation and prevents aging processes.
- To soften dry and damaged skin.
- It is used for skin abrasion.
- Due to its fine composition and nutritional properties it is used to eliminate wrinkles and stimulate the complexions, it is suitable for massage of the face and neck.
- The apricot oil oil differs from other oils by the fact that it rarely causes allergies, so it can be used with care even around the eyes.
- It reduces the roughness, cracks and irritation of the skin and increases its elasticity.
Tips for using
- Massage: Apply a small amount of Yanum pea oil to the palm of your hand and gently massage it into the skin. If you want to use the oil as a massage, you can add other oils, as apricot oil helps to better absorb positive ingredients into the skin. It is a basic aromatherapy oil and it is mixed well with other oils.
- Hair: Hair strengthens from the roots to the tips and returns the shine. Heat the oil in the palm of your hand and massage gently with your fingertips into your hair and scalp. Carry out the massage for about 10 minutes, then let the oil work overnight. Wash your normal skin in the morning.
- Facial Cleansing: Wet your cushion slightly, drop a few drops of oil on it and gently clean your face with circular movements. Continue with tonic or suitable hydrolate to clean the skin of the last dirt and makeup traces and moisten it.
- Body care: After showering or bathing, apply YANUMI Apricot Kernel Oil to still slightly moist skin and massage it. rub it to get absorbed well.
- N child's skin: You can use the oil for infant massage, for the care of sensitive babies' baskets or for adding it to the bath.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil