How does the Apricot Kernel Oil work?
Cold-pressed organic Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in active ingredients in the form of unsaturated fatty acids (omega 3, omega 6), vitamins, and minerals, especially vitamins A, B17, D, and E. Because of its content of oleic and linoleic acid, it is absorbed extremely quickly into the skin and does not leave a greasy feeling on it. It is suitable for the care of dry, aging, sensitive skin and for skin care of pregnant women and babies. It is suitable for both face and body massage.
Main advantages of apricot oil Apricot oil is for you if cosmetics cause allergies. Of all other natural oils, it stands out the most for not causing allergies and irritation. Therefore, it is also suitable for removing makeup and caring for the eye area. You can use it against puffiness, dark circles or dark circles under the eyes, even if you wear glasses or if your skin is very sensitive.
Did you know?
- Apricot Kernel Oil has been a beauty secret in China for over 5,000 years, sometimes known only to Emperors and Emperors. The oil earned its name – the source of rejuvenation – because it was valued as a rejuvenating gift of nature. With its natural ingredients miraculously leads to beauty and youth. Today, this noble oil is again experiencing a revival.
- Apricot kernel oil has been a beauty secret in China for 5000 years, known only to emperors and empresses.
- It was already known as the “fountain of youth” at that time, as it was valued as a natural gift that miraculously brings about beauty with its natural ingredients.
- To obtain 100% natural cold-pressed apricot kernel oil, YANUMI uses apricot kernel cores containing up to 25% oil.
- The oil contains 58 to 74% oleic acid (most similar to skin sebum) and 20 to 32% essential linoleic acid.
- It is light to medium yellow in color and has a unique smell and mild taste.
- Because of its gentleness, it blends very well with other natural and essential oils, so it is often used in aromatherapy as an base.
Extraction of Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil is a vegetable oil obtained from nuts of apricot kernels. Like all vegetable natural oils it is rich in unsaturated fatty acids (omega 3, omega 6) and vitamins, especially vitamins A and E. The oil contains 58 to 74 percent oleic fatty acid, and from 20 to 32 percent of essential linoleic acid. It is bright to medium-sized and has a distinctive smell and mild taste.
Today, Organic Apricot Kernel Oil in cosmetics is still considered as high value oil. Vitamins A and B are rich in nutrients for all types of skin, both for dry, cracked, and for problem skin. It helps reversing the skin aging, reduces wrinkles and it protects the skin.
There are no reviews yet.